Wednesday, 31 March 2010

A Recipe Book

Sorry that i haven't added anything in the past week, but i haven't felt so good...but now i'm back to
I'm getting quite 'Fed up' of making cards...LOL ...I just have soooooo many!! That would be a good thing if you sell them...but i don't, so now i have piles and piles of cards mounting up! So for a while i think i shall go back to creating 'things' as aspposed to just cards :)
My 1st 'Thing' is a Recipe book that i have made as a gift.
I used the Sketch from JUST MAGNOLIA

I WAS gonna decorate all the inside pages...BUT then i decided not too...and let the recipient do that instead...that way she can decorate to co-ordinate with whichever recipes she puts in there :)
I'm also gonna make myself one of these and have it all decorate up inside!

Don't these 2 just look cute together? I don't normall 'DO' the whole masking thing....however i do think that the magnolia images are ideal for maybe i'l start doing more masking.
Hmmm...I wonder which one of these 2 dropped the egg??? LOL

I left the back plain so as when 'she' finishes the book she can add her own details ect to the back :)
This recipe book also fits with the following challenges

Supplies used :
Paper - Magnolia and Prima and Basic grey
Image stamps- Manolia
Bling flourishes- Prima *I think*
Flowers & Ribbons from stash
Image coloured with Tim Holtz distress ink pads
All distressing done using Vintage photo

Shaz xxx

Thursday, 25 March 2010

Our creative corner sketch Challenge

This week i don't have me days mixed up :)...and it's Thurday ,which means that its time for another sketch from OCC
This is this weeks sketch here is what i did!

Yep...I did another 3 dimensional one :)

I placed acetate inside the oval cut out too.
When i made this i ummed and ahh'd as to wether to add on some flowers ect to the right side, as the paper is really busy plus theres lots of detail with the pearls onto the For now i have gone without....*Might just add on a few to see what it looks like...haha* Think i may make a matching box and maybe a bag or basket to co-ordinate with this...then i can give it to someone at easter.

Supplies used.
Papers are BG- Oh baby girl
stamps - Magnolia
Pearls and ribbon from stash

Please do POP OVER to the OCC sketch challenge blog and take a looksie at all the fabulous creations that have been done for your inspiration :) Ya can even join in with us if ya like ;)
Shaz xxx

Wednesday, 24 March 2010


This week the challenge over at FNF is to use your favourite technique.
This is my last creation for the FNF dt as sadly i have decided to step down from it :( I do wish the rest of the girls all the best and really hope that the challenge carries on going from strength to strength.
As this was gonna be my last creation for the dt...i wanted to use some of me fave 'meaningful' items from me stash.Which are these 3 stamps.
My 'technique' if it is is distressing and paper pricking.I love to 'grunge' up me papers ect with inks or chalks...sometimes i do tear and scuff it too. My other fave is paper I can't ever sew on me cards as the Chloe monster is scared of the sound of the sewing So instead i sit there with a poky tool and a foam mat and prick and prick and (Tis very tedious, but i do love the look of it)
*You can also achieve this far quicker by using your sewing machine with NO thread in it*

Please do pop over and support the FNF challenge
Shaz xx

Monday, 22 March 2010


Thanks to everyone who entered the blog  candy.
I have just popped the number into Mr random.....and the WINNER is....................................

Which means that...MARCEA is the winner!!! CONGRATS Marcea. If you could email me your deets to so as i can  get your prize to you!

Many thanks to everyone that entered...I'm just sorry that you all couldn't win. I will be having quite a few more blog candys in the coming weeks as i still have loads more stamps to shift :)
Shaz xxx

Sunday, 21 March 2010


*This post (hopefully) will stay at the top until 21st March...please scroll down for newer posts...thankyou*

Well folks...the time has come for me to offer out some 'sweetness'
I'm doing this as a thankyou to all of you who come by to take a looksie at me lil ole blog :) I know i have been a 'bad' blog hopper of late (hopefully that will change VERY soon)
I've put together a few 'bits' (Nothing as elaborate as some of the things that i come accross rgularly being given away though i'm afraid)...but still it's my 'sincere' gesture of thanks to you all..and i've taken the time to include handmade goodies also :)
So up for grabs is this lot!

The stamps are all ones that i designed ...there is about 30 in total
Me handmade tent card!
A handmade gift box and lots of flowers.
A handmade *By me* bracelet and a set of earing (both have swarovski crystals)
The 'upside down giggles' is a stampin bella stamp that i designed for them.
There is also some ribbons too (Forgot to include them in the pics)
If you would like a chance at getting this lot...(Ya know the just pop your name into Mr Linky.
It would be nice if you would let other people know bout it too...but not required :)
And you do NOT have to become a follower of me lil ole blog either...I like people to follow my blog because they like it :)
I will choose a winner using good ole on March 22nd!
Shaz xxx

Thursday, 18 March 2010


I think i have been 'away with the fairies' this
I have gotten my days mixed up...thinking today was wednesday!!!...but it's not, it's
Which means my FNF card should have gone on yesterday...and today is OCC!
So apologies for being behind!
This week over at FNF we have been lucky to be sponsered by Di's Digi Downloads The dt were very lucky and were given some images to 'play' with :) Thanks Di x

I used this cute little baby boy image ! This card should hopefully now be with it's recipient :)

Now onto OCC Challenge
Here is this weeks challenge!

I thought i would do something a bit different this week. I used me fabby Cupcake stamps from hero arts!
Can you believe that i have had this large cupcake stamp for 2 months...and have only just got around to inking it up.Sorry for the crappy pics today :(
Shaz xxx

Saturday, 13 March 2010

For Mothers Day and Challenges!

Can you believe that i completely ‘FORGOT’ that it was Mothers Day tomorrow! It was only because last night Shane has gone off on camp to  Driffield with the cadets and he left me a card,so i would have it in the morning!

So because i forgot …that meant i hadn’t got ANYTHING for me Mum!!! *Was gonna get sumats on Wednesday when i go into town…lol*

So…as you do..*Or as i do…lol I Improvise …haha I bought a couple of canvasses a couple of weeks ago from the 99p shop of all places…I def must go and get some more,they had different sizes and thickness too! My intention for them was to kind of ‘scrap’ onto them…but today i had a different idea…lol I printed a couple of A4 pics out of the Chloe monster and simply mounted the pics onto the canvas!! I am WELL pleased with the result…they look FAB on the wall *and far cheaper than having your pics printed onto canvas* Here is the result!

I LOVE them…I can see me doing absolutely LOADS of these :)

So onto me challenges…lol I obviously had to make a card so i used the sketch over at JUST MAGNOLIA


I also made a matching ‘Basket thingy’ *Tomorrow i will go buy some choccies to fill it with :)

So that’s what i shall be taking round to me mums tomorrow.

I would also like to enter these into the following challenges too :)









Shaz xxx

Thursday, 11 March 2010

Our creative corner sketch challenge no#6

It’s thursday…again….which means another OCC Sketch to play with :)


I really did ‘struggle’ with this weeks sketch….it had me ‘baffled’ i tried doing the 3 pieces going across with card/paper…nothing looked right at all :(

…But then at the last minute…i was saved…lol *Saved by them floral stamps again haha) It was the only…and i do mean ONLY thing that i could think of to do.

Close up of me little butterflies…have also added glossy accents to the circle with the heart and the one at the edge with the flower.Am loving me martha stewart butterfly stamp n puch thingy :) *Tis Fan-dabby-dozy*


CS from stash, Floral stamp – inkadinkadoo, ribbon from stash, the sentiment topper thingy - *Can’t remember* It was a 12x12 cs sheet with things like this on it and i just cut them all out.

Why not Pop over to the OCC sketch blog and checkout all the FAB creations by  the dt!!! You could even join in with us too :)


Shaz xxx

Monday, 8 March 2010

Mo’s Digital Pencil Challenge

Thought i would join in with this weeks challenge over at Mo’s digital Pencil It’s the 1st time that i’ve joined in with their challenge,as i just havent had the chance, but as i love Mo’s images so much i thought i would ‘make’ time each week to join in :) ….so we shall see how that goes :)

I’ve made this ‘card thingy’ similar to the tent style cards but have also atatched a piece inside at the top as well…I thought i would try like this as i thought that this would be great idea for mounting them onto walls like pictures…and the great thing is, is that they fold flat!


I’ve used the gorgeous Kai in the rain image. I have used glossy accents on the puddle to make it look like….well..a more realistic puddle…a wet one…haha

Image coloured with pro markers

setiment stamp – WOJ

flowers & ribbon from stash


Shaz xxx

Sunday, 7 March 2010

A couple of cards for a couple of Challenges

…I just had to have a play with me prizes didn’t i…..:) I played with the 2 stamps from the hoppy Easter collection.*That one with the lamb is gorge*

This weeks challenge over at JUST MAGNOLIA was to make a tent card. (I‘ve mad loads of these in the past…but never as a card…I’ve done them as calendars and flip photo albums, You do this by creating the base the same way, then create your pages slightly smaller,then you punch through the 2 top sections of your ‘thing’ with your BIA and attach all your pages using the BIA binding wires,then your pages will flip over the top from front to back)

So fo me this is the 1st time i’ve used this idea as a card.

This ‘card’ is very girly and pretty.The pics arent so good as i forgot that the flash was on…lol *Don’t like using flash’

Just had to create a sentiment to ‘go with’ didn’t i… Was gonna put ‘Tilda had a little lamb…lol  The large flower was made by me *Which you can make yourself following me tutorial*


I used glossy accents on tilda’s flowers and ‘Bo peep…or whatever she is called’ Tilda’s bows,but ya can’t really see it in the pics.

Images coloured with distress inks …LUBS them:) Paper – Blossomhill *Papermania*

Pearls,flowers & ribbon from stash

Also used circle and scollap nesties.

I thought that the image and sentiment would also go FAB for a baby girl card,all pink and cute and girly…lol


I decided to do this one differently ,and did the image as a ‘door thingy’ that opened to reveal the verse inside.

I covered tilda’s dress and the likkle lamb in glitter…it looks so sparkly,the pics just haven’t picked it up :(

I also decorated the reverse side very simply with a baby verse, and a little raffia bow…..oh…and some pearls…lol

These cards are also for the following challenges :)







6 challenges…wow! Am getting good at this multi challenge milarky…lol


Shaz xxx