Wednesday, 29 September 2010


Just a quickie post to say YIPEEEE I PASSED me driving test this morning:)
Think am still in Have already 'took the plunge' and already been out on me own a couple of times today, even picked the Chloe monster up from school :) Sooo soooo glad that i won't ever have to do a test again...they are just horrible.
Shaz xxx

Tuesday, 28 September 2010

Back with a couple of challenges

At last iam back with papercrafting to share:)
I had the chance to join in with the Shabby tea room challenge, which is a photo inspiration.

I used the colours from the pic as inspiration :) LOVED that bracelet. think im gonna have to make me one of those :)
Me next creation is for the challenge over at THE CITY CRAFTER which is 'flowers and frills' It has to have at least one flower and lace or doily on it...I do hope that hand crochet lace counts for this.

I think im in another 'Magnolia phase' at the
BOTH of these also fit the challenge over at LET'S CRAFT AND CREATE WHO'S THEME IS 'Think Pink' either a bit or a lot! :) Sooo love that theme :)

I've decided to start making cards and card fronts again, as i'd got to the stage of not wanting to make any as i just had no use for them,and they would just sit in a box :( However...i've now decided to start selling them again *Shock...horror!!!* I haven't sold my creations for over 4 years now!! But doing this again will 'kill 2 birds with one stone ' as they say, as (1) I'l get to create cards again :) and (2) IF i sell any it will give me a little extra cash...think i may even start selling me hairbows and jewellery too.
I have listed these 2 on ebay here if anyone wants a looksie.
I best go get in the bath and an early night me thinks...I have driving test no# 3 at 8.20am! Iam absolutely dreading it :( Will post how i get on tomorrow!
Shaz xxx

Monday, 20 September 2010

Back at last!

It seems like…..forever since i last posted.I have been ‘crafting’, just a different sort of crafting! I’ve been trying to get ‘Wedding’ stuff done.

The (not so) Little Chloe Monster started Nursery on thursday! *Where has the time gone?*

They grow up way too fast!!!! :(

On Wednesday evening i did take a bit of ‘time out’ to join in with Kirsty Wiseman’s  online crop. It started at 8pm, i didn’t even get to see the sketch etc to 9pm and it had to be completed by 10pm…so it was a little manic for me, but i enjoyed it all the same.I hope to join in every wednesday evening, it’s just what i need to get the scrapping into gear. Here is what i came up with using the sketch & product list, and only 40 mins to get it done.

The things that i have been creating for the wedding are…jewellery for me :)

…and also jewellery for 3 of the bridesmaids..(I’ve made 3 sets of these)

I’ve also been decorating some baskets to place in the centre of the tables. I’ve ended up changing the colour scheme of the wedding which was ivory/champagne, red and gold (thought i’d go with red cos it will be christmas time) ….but oh i just couldn’t resist having pink…lol so now i’ve replaced the red with pink :) I’ve also ended up having to buy another wedding dress :( The one that i have had made just isn’t suitable, as it’s simply too BIG…lol.. as in how wide it comes out and the train, it’s just not practical for the reception, as without the train petticoat underneath the dress is maybe 5" too long for me.(And im 6ft) so ive bought another dress that isnt as big, so now i need to sell the one that i had made. Tonight im off over to me mams to hand stitch lots of pink pearls and swarovski crystals onto me new dress :)  *Well if the bridesmaids are having pink,i’m gonna have a bit too…lol*

Will post some pics of the baskets when they are done. I originally wanted to create a candy buffet table, but there isnt the room for one, so instead i bought 13 cream baskets with the tall handle in the middle, the idea being that i woud place these in the centre of the tables and fill them with all different types of sweets.The idea didnt seem so costly (at first) but that has sort of changed now that i have switched to pink…haha, as now i’ve gotten pink organza,gold organza, pink satin ribbon,pink tulle, gold butterflies, and the same flowers that are being used on the wedding flowers to decorate the baskets with,so although the price has gone way up just to decorate the baskets, i just keep thinking that when they are done i will have 13 gorgeous ‘shabby chic’ style baskets!…and then after the wedding….well…they would look FAB with crafty stash inside wouldn’t they :) hehe! This little post seems to have turned into a short novel so i shall get off now,and not leave it so long next time :)


Shaz xxx