Thursday, 26 November 2015

not a lot of bogging

....but still a lot of crafting :)
Although i haven't been doing much blogging i have been doing loads of crafting. I joined a couple of facebook crafting groups and i have been using instagram too, it all just seems a bit more sociable than blogging(if ya know what i mean lol)
Anyhows just lately iam drawn too and am enjoying creating mixed media projects, iam slowly but surely building up my stash (as if i dont have enough already ) well i do need a seperate mixed media stash now dont i ? Hehe . I like the whole look of the mixed media canvasses with the faces etc on, i used to be quite 'ok' at drawing faces, i could even sketch  someone from a photo (not pro standards however lol) but passable. However its been 20 years since i did anything like that, WOW the time has flown! These days i think i need a little help however whick led me in search of something to help me :) and i came across paperbabe stamps, who do fab templates and stamps for creating faces etc :) they do other stamps too! So i think i shall be ordering me some at the weekend :)
Anyhows they have a challenge blog and i decided to enter.
The challenge is 'anything goes' to create something that you have always wanted to. So obviously im going down the route of my new found love.
I also come across a mixed media mothly challenge blog there challenge this month is texture and this has lots of that going on.

I would like to enter these too projects into this weeks challenge. Its completely different to how and what i usually create, but way more fun, i cant wait to get started on some of the pile of canvasses i have bought lol.
Shaz x


Saturday, 26 September 2015

New videos

….and a challenge..

I have added a couple of new videos on you tube. One showing how to create the paper embellishments.


Video 1


and then this one showing you how to create your own arrow embellishments



For some reason since i upgraded to windows 10 i can’t seem to embed videos into blogger Sad smile

Also today i received this months simon says stamp card kit Smile


Well i just had to play didnt i, i just couldn’t resist.

This the over at Simon says stamp wednesday challenge the challenge is to use no designer paper on your project. So the new ‘i see you’ stamp set that came in  the kit came out to play!



Just look how shiny shiny that gold ink pad is that came with the kit!  I have been after a gold GOLD ink pad for years and now i have found the perfect one.


The hello die came in the kit too , Love it! I cut it out in white card and then just inked it the gold inkpad. The sequins were added…just because haha

I will leave you with a cpl of pics of recent pocket letter that i have made and sent out.


Thanks for looking

Shaz xxx

Wednesday, 16 September 2015

sss monthly kit pocket letter

Iam still soooo addicted to these pocket letters that iam even starting to create them when i have nobody specific to swap them with haha!

Anyhows i have kind of been neglecting making cards and using my other new stuff etc. I’ve only just recently re-subscribed once again to the monthly simon says stamp kit and iam loving it right now,(Can NOT wait for the new october one to land on my doorstepSmile) Iam still loving the whole pocket letter thing though.

I wanted to join in with this weeks SIMON SAYS STAMP CHALLENGE

Then it dawned on me to create a pocket letter with th sss monthly kit SmileSmileso thats exactly what i did!


I only used papers from the kit to create it.

The centre pocket insert was stamped with images and sentiment from ‘birthday bits’ and sequins and glitter added, turned it into a shaker pocket with the good ole fuse tool (Love the fuseSmile)


As wee as using the ‘birthday bits ‘ stamp set that come with the sept kit , i also used the speach bubble stamp from the ‘whats brewing’ set and the hello is part of the ‘to thine own shelf’ stamp set.


I machine stitched a banner

I created little flag paper clips

I also created to large paperclips by laminating elements cut out from the papers and attaching to the clips.


I couldn’t resist creating some dinky little shaker pockets with some of the other elements cut from the papers.

I of course had to decorate a couple of clothes pins with the papers too .


I also created a tag shaker pocket using birthday bits stamp set, sequins n glitter, tied a pink tulle bow in the top and i have left the tails long enough so as it can be tied around the folded PL  when its ready for mailing.


I really, really enjoyed creating this PL as i actually prefer using limited supplies . It got me to thinking how ‘cool’ would it be if there was a monthly sss monthly kit pocket letter swap where everyone created a PL just using that months kit, then swapped with a partner. Would be interesting to see what people created using the exact same supplies! ?Hmmmm mabe i will have to mention it on the flickr group or instagram, or pockeletter pals or maybe all of them Smile

Thanks very muchly for looking Smile

Shaz xxx

Tuesday, 15 September 2015

printing little beauties

it does seem as though i haven’t been doing anything crafty but i definitely have Smile

Right now i just seem addicted to the Pocket Letters haha and right now i can’t post pics of the ones that i have made in case the recipients see it before the get them.

I can post this one though


The pocket letters really are addictive.

Anyhow the other day i was on the becky higging project  life app on my ipad and i was thinking that wouldn’t it be great if i could somehow print the project life cards out from the app to use in making pocket letters, cards etc as the sets to buy in the app are mostly only 79p with a cpl of sets being £1.49, so cheap as chips if you could get them to print whenever you want.……….

….Well i found a way Smile Smile

It still won’t let me embed a video so here is a link to the video i made showing howto.


Look at these babies that i printed


Look at the vellum prints


Check out these acetate prints (Love them!!!)


It has too be printable acetate and remember to do mirror image in printer settings when printing onto acetate



Thanks for looking

Shaz xxx

Sunday, 13 September 2015

diy embellies


I know that I said I would show pics of the diy embellishments that I made but I decided that it would be easier to convert the photos to a video clip (gotta love the easiness of windows 10 lol)
I'm just showing these as an example of simple embellishments that you can create yourself for your card making, scrapping, project life or pocket letters.

Ive tried for 2 days to embed a video but its  just not working, so here is the link


Thanks for looking

Shaz xxx