Thursday, 27 May 2010

Something a bit different

...Something a little different for the Sir Stampalot Challenge who want Blossoms & butterflies and the Shabby tea room challenge who want polka dots or tea party
..I think that i've said a few times before that i'm 'Fed up' with making cards :( They just serve no purpose for me...and just end up filling lots of boxes :(  So I'm trying to create 'things' as apposed to cards. 'Things' that i can just display...keep forever...and so on...
This 1st project...Nothing i have ever created has taken as long as this to do...lol...I decided to alter a book :)

This really is an actual 'crappy might i add...lol' book! Why did it take so long???

...What took so long was getting all the pages stuck together and sealed! I actually started doing this a couple of weeks ago...lol ..getting the pages together. I've used sooo much mod podge (and Ooh that stuff stinks...lol)


...So then i had to cut out a section of the pages...which then lifted all the pages in places...so more mod podge was needed....then i decided to paint one side cream...so i did, then i mod podged over that...then i didn't want it cream...i wanted it pink, so painted it pink..when that was dry, i mod podged over that. Then....i decided that i didn't want it pink after all...i wanted it covering with paper...lol So once i had the paper stuck down, i mod podged over that to seal it all...left it to dry...once it was dry only then could i actually make a start...lol
I had NO idea what i was gonna be doing with this when i started, and the fact that i created something different ..something that was created just for creating sake it felt really good to do :) I really ,really enjoyed making it. I know it prob won't be a lot of peeps cup of tea....not even sure if it's mine...but i really enjoyed making it and that's what it's all about isn't it! :)



Ya know ...I've had this butterfly /fairy stamp for yonk..maybe 1-2 years now and i have never used it on any creation!!...(That's bad isn't it...lol) I think i need some more of these collage - ie - wotsit stamps...hmmm and maybe some alcohol ink to mess about with :) I applied sepia glossy accents over the wording, and coloured her wings with sakura pens,
The butterflies are a mixture of martha stewart ounch and K & co




...and i got to use me other holtzy die :)..(That's the fastner type thingies :) ...I've alos found something else that i just LOVE....grunge board :) (Yeah...i know..I'm a bit behind the times with that one)...but i have never bought any as i found it to be a bit pricey...didn't see the point...blah blah...but when me sis came down she gave me a couple of sheets of the board and the paper :) It's been sat in me 'Alterables drawer' ever since. That was until today :) When i decided to use it to cut these out with! Oh my!!..I Loves it :) Just how bendy is that stuff...how fab does it emboss....how great is it for taking the distress inks..haha...I could just go on and on bout it...but i won't...lol



...and that my friends is me altered book.There was lots of pricking, liquid pearls, metal flowers,glass flowers and of course paper flowers. I made the 2 large ones myself. (If you want to know how to make them and haven't yet seen my tutorial on them, you will find it in my side bar)
All in all i'm really pleased how it turned out as IRL it does look pretty, and i had fun creating it (Got covered in distress ink and mod podge quite a bit though...lol)

While i was at it i also created this tray for Sir Stampalots Challege
..I didn't 'actually make the wooden tray... lol! I just altered a blank wooden tray.


I used basic grey rubons all around the sides and inside of the tray (They work fab on wood)
Then i mod podged all of it to seal it.Added a little bling and some K & Co chipboard butterflies and then it was finished. :)

TFL
Shaz xxx

13 comments:

Debbie said...

Pretty in PINK and so much lovely BLING!!!! Another fabulous creation for us to drool over this week in the Tea Room, Sharon :)

♥ Lydia ♥ said...

Well haven't you been busy, busy!?!!! Absolutely gorgeous book Shaz...and I have to say that whilst I turned a blind eye to your inspiring sewing skills (I'm NOT going to fall for that one...I won't, I won't!!lol)...you've captured and inspired me to delve back into my ink pots!
I used to love altering and playing with the 'messy stuff' and like you I feel as if I'm running a bit of a production line with my cards, and I want to PLAY!! ^.^

Joanne Leddy said...

Very pretty and thank you for the flower video! You sound fabulous (as does Chloe)

Irena said...

Gorgeous creations, lovely details :)

Francesca said...

2 great projects I think they are both stunning
Thanks for joining us at sir stampalot this month And good luck !
Hugs
Francesca

Clare *Littlebear* said...

These are stunning! Thank you for joining us at Sir Stampalot this month.
Clare x

pinky said...

Wow Shaz, sooooo gorgeous. Thanks for sharing at Sir Stampalot this month.
Pinky

chris said...

Hi there Shaz
Oh my goodness me, it really is a masterpiece, a true work of art, I would love to flick through, its right up my street. I can understand why it took you so long to make it its awesome.
thanks for joining us in the Sir Stampalot challenge

mckinkle said...

Thanks for such a gorgeous post I so enjoyed my visit. The mod podge and you were clearly very close at one stage!!

I love the butterfly make the sentiment is so good and it all looks quite magical - beautiful!

Keryn x

Tracy said...

Gorgeous, Thanks for joining Sir Stampalot’s challenge with this great entry, good luck.
Happy crafting
Tracy x

Anesha said...

Stunning altered book, adore the colours.. Anesha

Sally H said...

So pretty! Thanks for sharing with us at Sir stampalot and good luck!

Audrey Pettit said...

Very, very cool, and good for you for trying something completely new. I think your altered book turned out super! Love the split design and all the great detailing. Your flowers are wonderful, and how pretty are those glass flowers, too. Love the sentiment and love the stamped image. Great job, and thanks for joining us again in the tea Room.